US Open results

0
82

Following are the results from opening day of US Open tennis championship in New York on Monday (prefix number denotes seeding):

Men’s singles

First round
20-Pablo Carreno-Busta, Spain, bt Yasutaka Uchiyama, Japan, 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mitchell Krueger, United States, bt Pedro Sousa, Portugal, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
12-Denis Shapovalov, Canada, bt Sebastian Korda, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Gilles Simon, France, bt Mohamed Safwat, Egypt, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
19-Taylor Fritz, United States, bt Dominik Koepfer, Germany, 6-7(7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
4-Stefanos Tsitsipas, Greece, bt Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Maxime Cressy, United States, bt Jozef Kovalik, Slovakia, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Juan Ignacio Londero, Argentina, bt Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
27-Borna Coric, Croatia, bt Pablo Andujar, Spain, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1
Egor Gerasimov, Belarus, bt 18-Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Jordan Thompson, Australia, bt Stefano Travaglia, Italy, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, bt Attila Balazs, Hungary, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Cameron Norrie, Britain, bt 9-Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5
Federico Coria, Argentina, bt Jason Jung, Chinese Taipei, 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 2-0, retired
Alejandro Davidovich, Spain, bt Dennis Novak, Austria, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-0
24-Hubert Hurkacz, Poland, bt Peter Gojowczyk, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
32-Adrian Mannarino, France, bt Lorenzo Sonego, Italy, 6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Jack Sock, United States, bt Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(2)
Brandon Nakashima, United States, bt Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(3)
5-Alexander Zverev, Germany, bt Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 7-6(2), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

Women’s singles

First round

1-Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, bt Anhelina Kalinina, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-0
Caroline Garcia, France, bt Jasmine Paolini, Italy, 6-3, 6-2
17-Angelique Kerber, Germany, bt Ajla Tomljanovic, Australia, 6-4, 6-4
Anna-Lena Friedsam, Germany, bt Caroline Dolehide, United States, 6-2, 6-2
12-Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Republic, bt Greet Minnen, Belgium, 6-1, 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, bt Francesca Di Lorenzo, United States, 2-6, 7-6(6), 6-0
30-Kristina Mladenovic, France, bt Hailey Baptiste, United States, 7-5, 6-2
Varvara Gracheva, Russia, bt Paula Badosa, Spain, 6-4, 7-5
Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, bt Alexandra Kiick, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Marta Kostyuk, Ukraine, bt Darya Kasatkina, Russia, 6-1, 6-2
31-Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, bt Cori Gauff, United States, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
24-Magda Linette, Poland, bt Maddison Inglis, Australia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Danka Kovinic, Montenegro, bt Lizette Cabrera, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Kaja Juvan, Slovenia, bt Usue Arconada, United States, 6-4, 7-6(2)
14-Anett Kontaveit, Estonia, bt Danielle Collins, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova, Ukraine, bt Whitney Osuigwe, United States, 6-3, 7-5
6-Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, bt Irina Begu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2

Copy

Leave a Reply