The 14 candidates going unopposed in NPP primaries in the Ashanti Region

0
218

First Deputy Speaker of Parliament Joseph Osei Owusu has braved the challenge of one lawyer Kwesi Amofa-Agyemang to contest the April 25 primaries of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the Bekwai Constituency unopposed.

He is one of the 14 candidates in the Ashanti Region to contest the primaries without any challenger.

Supporters of Mr Amofa-Agyemang had petitioned the party’s national executives over what they claimed were deliberate attempts to disqualify him.

Majority Leader Osei Kyei-Mensa-Bonsu will also go unopposed after his challenger John Darko scratched himself from the race.

Minister of Education Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh and his deputy, Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum, Minister of Youth and Sports Isaac Kwame Asiamah, and Deputy Minister of Environment, Science, Technology and Innovation Patricia Appiagyei are among the 14 not to be contested.

The Vetting Committee made this known in a memo issued after 10 days of rigorous vetting.

In all, 106 candidates – comprising 12 females and 94 males – were cleared to contest the primaries while nine were disqualified.

Five including Suame’s lawyer Darko withdrew from the race.

Old Tafo, Akrofuom and Afigya Kwabre North have the highest number of contestants with six each.

Asante Akim South, where former hiplife artiste Obuor is contesting, and Manso Nkwanta have five contestants each for the primaries.

Find all the qualified aspirants in the Ashanti Region below:

SUAME CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Osei Kyei-Mensa-Bonsu

SUBIN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Eugene Boakye Antwi

2) Joseph Boakye Danquah

3) Frank Doudo

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA SOUTH

Hon Emmanuel Adjei Anhwere

OLD TAFO

1) Dr. Louise Carole Serwa Donkor

2) Emmanuel Obeng

3) Ekow Vincent

4) Lord Inusah Lansa

5) Prince Odeneho Oppong

6) Archibold Ntiri

EJISU

1) Hon Kwabena Owusu Adoumi

2) John Kumah

3) Abena Pokua Amoah-Boatey

ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL

1) Hon Kwame Anyimadu Antwi

2) Kofi Nkansah Ofori

NHYIAESO

1) Hon Kennedy Kwasi Kankam

2) Stephen Amoah

ASANTE AKIM NORTH

1) Hon Andy Appiah Kubi

2) Kwadwo Baah Agyemang (recommended subject to the lifting of suspension by the regional party within 21 days)

KWABRE EAST

Hon Francisca Oteng-Mensah

EFFIDUASI ASOKORE

1) Hon Dr. Ayew Afriyie

2) Kwame Adom Appiah

MANHYIA SOUTH

1) Hon Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh

MANHYIA NORTH

1) Hon Collins Owusu Amankwa

2) Akwasi Konadu

AKROFUOM

1) Kwabena Pobi

2) Sarfo Maxwell

3) Mrs. Faustina Araba Boakye

4) Francis Agyei Amponsah

5) George Obeng Frimpong

6) Blankson Tetteh

BANTAMA

1) Hon Okyem Aboagye

2) Francis Asenso Boakye

ASOKWA

1) Hon Patricia Appiagyei

KUMAWU

1) Hon Philip Bosoa

2) Robert Ahomka Lindsay

3) Dr. Phillip Ababio

4) Edward Kofi Osei

AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST

1) Hon Johnson Kwaku Adu

BEKWAI

1) Hon Joe Osei Owusu

KWADASO

1) Hon Dr. S.K Nuamah

2) Dr. Kingsley Nyarko

3) Dr. Frimpong Manu

4) Josephine Hilda Addo

OFFINSO NORTH

1) Hon Collins Ntim

ASANTE AKIM SOUTH

1) Hon Kwaku Asante Boateng

2) William Amoah

3) Bice Obuor Osei Kufour

4) Edmund Oppong Peprah

5) Eric Amofa

AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH

1) Hon William Owuraku Aidoo

BOSOME FREHO

1) Hon Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei

2) Peter Adjei Agyeman

3) Akwasi Darko Boateng

AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST

1) Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu

BOSOMTWE

1) Hon Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum

NEW EDUBIASE

1) Hon George Oduro

MAMPONG

1) Hon. Kwaku Apramtwum Sarpong

2) Francis Addai Nimo

3) Ben Arthur

AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST

1) Hon Francis Manu Adabor

OFORIKROM

1) Hon Dr. Emmanuel Marfo

2) Dr. Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwa

ATWIMA MPONUA

1) Hon Isaac Kwame Asiamah

ODOTOBIRI

1) Hon Emmanuel AKwasi Gyamfi

2) Anthony Mmieh

MANSO ADUBIA

1) Hon Yaw Frimpong Addo

2) Dr. Kofi Osei Afoakwa

ADANSI ASOKWA

1) Hon K.T Hammond

2) Sammy Binfoh Darkwa

OBUASI EAST

1) Hon Dr. Patrick Boakye Yiadom

2) Samuel Akwasi Owusu

3) Enock Afoakwa

OBUASI WEST

1) Hon Kwaku Kwarteng

2) Faustina Oppong Sarfo

3) Golfred Banin

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH

1) Hon Benito Owusu Bio

2) Frank Yeboah

ATWIMA KWANWOMA

1) Hon Dr. Kojo Appiah – Kubi

2) Nana Owusu Acheampong

3) Kofi Amankwa-Manu

MANSO NKWANTA

1) Hon Quarm Joseph Albert

2) Emmanuel Oppong Boakye

3) Grace Addo

4) Owusu Mensah

5) George Obeng

JUABEN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Ama Pomaa Boateng

2) Francis Kwabena Frimpong Owusu

3) Alexander Kofi Oppong Poku

OFFINSO SOUTH

1) Hon Ben Abdallah Banda

2) Desmond Chris Appiah

3) Dr. Isaac Yaw Poku

AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH

1) Hon Nana Marfo Amaniampong

2) Collins Adomako Mensah

3) Opoku Ware Sampson

4) Daniel Dwete Ajare

5) Peter Antwi Bosiako

6) Raymond Opoku

AHAFO ANO NORTH

1) Hon Suleman Adamu Sanid

NSUTA, KWAMAN, BEPOSO

1) Hon Kwame Asafo-Adjei

2) Alhaji Kofi Bayeh

3) Adelaid Yaa Agyeiwa Ntim

FOMENA

1) Hon Andrew Asiamah Amoako

2) Phillip Owusu Asante

Copy

Leave a Reply